Nick David Wiki, Bio, Networth, GF, Wife, Family & More

Nick David

>

Brief Introduction of Nick David

Nicholas David Mrozinski, known professionally as Nicholas David, is an American soul singer-songwriter who captured the hearts of millions with his powerful vocals and heartfelt performances. Hailing from St. Paul, Minnesota, David’s musical journey began long before his mainstream success. He first gained widespread recognition as a finalist on the third season of the popular NBC reality television show, “The Voice,” in 2012. His soulful renditions of classic songs and his genuine personality endeared him to a national audience. Often referred to as “St. Nick” on the show, he was praised for his ability to infuse every performance with raw emotion and a unique blend of soul, pop, jazz, and R&B. David’s distinctive style and powerful stage presence have solidified his place as a respected and beloved figure in the American music scene.

Nick David

Nick David Overview

Full Name Nicholas David Mrozinski
Date of Birth August 14, 1980
Age(as of 2025) 45
Birthplace Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.
Profession Musician, singer, songwriter, producer
Husband/Wife Information not publicly available
Family Information not publicly available
Relationship/Affairs(GF/BF) Information not publicly available
Net Worth Information not publicly available

Early Life and Education of Nick David

Nicholas David Mrozinski was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, on August 14, 1980. He was raised in a supportive family environment that nurtured his early musical talents. He attended St. Joseph’s Catholic School in Rosemount, Minnesota, from 1986 to 1995, where he completed his kindergarten through 8th-grade education. Following his time at St. Joseph’s, he enrolled at Eagan High School. His musical education began at a young age, with piano lessons starting in the second grade and voice lessons commencing in the tenth grade. During his formative years, he was exposed to a wide range of musical genres, including classical and jazz, which would later influence his eclectic style. A significant part of his musical development was his ability to play by ear, a skill he honed as a teenager, often playing for his mother before bed. His grandfather was also an accomplished musician who played the accordion, suggesting a familial predisposition to musical talent.

Nick David’s Career

Nicholas David’s professional music career began in 2004 with the release of his solo acoustic album, “Four Legged Light.” This album was produced under his own label, Wake the World. Over the next several years, he would go on to record four more albums and EPs under this independent label. From 2007 to 2012, he was a fixture in the Twin Cities music scene, performing four to five gigs a week and building a dedicated local following. His career took a significant turn in 2012 when he auditioned for the third season of the reality television singing competition, “The Voice.” His soulful voice and charismatic stage presence earned him a spot on CeeLo Green’s team, where he was affectionately nicknamed “St. Nick.” One of his most memorable performances on the show was a moving rendition of “You Are So Beautiful,” which he dedicated to his pregnant wife. The performance was so emotionally charged that it brought both David and his coach, CeeLo Green, to tears. Throughout his time on “The Voice,” David was open about his past struggles with sobriety and weight gain, as well as his deep spirituality, which resonated with many viewers. He ultimately finished as a finalist in the competition. Following his success on “The Voice,” David’s career gained significant momentum. He has completed a total of six studio albums and has been featured on a compilation album, “The Minnesota Beatle Project,” which was named “Best Local Compilation CD” by the City Pages. His album “Say Goodbye” debuted at number 44 on the Billboard 200 charts and also spent a couple of weeks on the alternative charts.

Nick David Personal Life & Family

Nicholas David is known to be a private individual when it comes to his personal life. While he has been open about his past struggles and his journey to sobriety, details about his immediate family are not widely publicized. It is known that he was married at the time of his appearance on “The Voice” in 2012, as he dedicated a performance of “You Are So Beautiful” to his then-pregnant wife. However, information regarding his current marital status, his wife’s name, and details about his children are not readily available in the public domain. His full name is Nicholas David Mrozinski. He is based in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Awards and Achievements of Nick David

  • Finalist on the third season of NBC’s “The Voice”
  • “The Minnesota Beatle Project,” a compilation album featuring David, was named “Best Local Compilation CD” by the City Pages.
  • His album “Say Goodbye” debuted at #44 on the Billboard 200 charts.

Nick David Net Worth and Income

Information regarding Nicholas David’s net worth and income is not publicly available. While his successful career as a musician, particularly after his appearance on “The Voice,” has likely provided him with a comfortable living, specific figures have not been disclosed.

Nick David

Legacy and Influence

Nicholas David’s legacy is rooted in his powerful and soulful voice, which has drawn comparisons to legendary artists. His ability to connect with audiences on an emotional level through his music is a testament to his artistry. His success on “The Voice” brought his unique brand of “heart and soul” music to a national audience, inspiring many with his story of perseverance and redemption. He continues to be a respected figure in the Minnesota music scene and beyond, known for his authentic performances and his dedication to his craft. His influence extends to aspiring musicians who are encouraged by his journey from a local performer to a nationally recognized artist.

Interesting Facts about Nick David

  • He learned to play the piano by ear.
  • His grandfather was an accomplished accordion player.
  • He was nicknamed “St. Nick” by his coach, CeeLo Green, on “The Voice.”
  • Before his national success, he performed four to five gigs a week in the Twin Cities area.
  • He started his own record label, Wake the World, in 2004.

Controversies

There are no widely publicized controversies associated with Nicholas David.

Social Media Presence

  • Instagram – Information not publicly available
  • Twitter – Information not publicly available
  • YouTube – Information not publicly available

Final Words about Nick David

Nicholas David continues to be a compelling force in the world of soul music. From his early days as a hardworking musician in the Twin Cities to his memorable run on “The Voice,” he has consistently demonstrated a deep passion for his craft and an unwavering commitment to authentic musical expression. His journey serves as an inspiration, proving that talent and perseverance can lead to widespread recognition. While he maintains a relatively private personal life, his music speaks volumes, touching the hearts of listeners and solidifying his legacy as a truly gifted and soulful artist. As he continues to write, record, and perform, fans eagerly anticipate the next chapter in the career of this remarkable singer-songwriter.

Author

  • Team

    A passionate team of writers and researchers dedicated to sharing authentic life stories of celebrities, influencers, and public figures from around the world.

By Team Dailly WikiBio

A passionate team of writers and researchers dedicated to sharing authentic life stories of celebrities, influencers, and public figures from around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

-- ===== FOOTER LINE (LOADS IMMEDIATELY) ===== --
❤️ This is not an ad
if you want to seriously date(Hookup) someone nearby click below and signup free
Open
===== POPUP (AUTO AFTER 10s) ===== --
×

This is not an ad

if you want to seriously date(Hookup) someone nearby click below and signup free
Adult Dating • 18+

Continue