Kylian Mbappe Wiki, Bio, Networth, GF, Wife, Family & More

Kylian Mbappe

Kylian Mbappe Biography

Brief Introduction of Kylian Mbappe

Kylian Mbappé Lottin is a French professional footballer who plays as a forward for La Liga club Real Madrid and serves as the captain of the France national team. Widely regarded as one of the best players of his generation, he is renowned for his blistering pace, exceptional dribbling skills, and clinical finishing. Born in Paris and raised in the nearby suburb of Bondy, Mbappé’s journey from a prodigious young talent to a global superstar has been meteoric. He first gained international acclaim at AS Monaco before becoming a household name at Paris Saint-Germain (PSG), where he became the club’s all-time leading goalscorer. His transfer to PSG in 2017, valued at €180 million, made him the most expensive teenage player in history. On the international stage, he was a key figure in France’s 2018 FIFA World Cup victory, becoming the youngest French player to score in the tournament’s history and only the second teenager, after Pelé, to score in a World Cup final.

Kylian Mbappe

Kylian Mbappe Overview

Full Name Kylian Mbappé Lottin
Date of Birth December 20, 1998
Age(as of 2025) 27
Birthplace Paris, France
Profession Professional Footballer
Husband/Wife Not publicly available
Family Wilfrid Mbappé (Father), Fayza Lamari (Mother), Ethan Mbappé (Brother), Jirès Kembo Ekoko (Adoptive Brother)
Relationship/Affairs(GF/BF) Reportedly dating Stephanie Rose Bertram
Net Worth Estimated $250 million

Early Life and Education of Kylian Mbappe

Kylian Mbappé was born in Paris, France, on December 20, 1998, and raised in Bondy, a northeastern suburb of Paris. His upbringing was deeply rooted in sports; his father, Wilfrid Mbappé, originally from Cameroon, was a football coach, and his mother, Fayza Lamari, of Algerian Kabyle origin, was a former handball player. This athletic environment nurtured his passion for football from a very young age. He began his football journey at AS Bondy, where his father coached. Even as a six-year-old, his talent was undeniable, with coaches noting he was far more advanced than his peers, possessing fantastic dribbling skills and superior speed. As a child, he attended a private Catholic school in Bondy, where he was considered academically gifted, though at times unruly. His formal football education continued at the prestigious Clairefontaine academy, a national football institute that has produced many of France’s top talents. During his youth, he idolized Cristiano Ronaldo, and his bedroom walls were famously adorned with posters of the Portuguese superstar.

Kylian Mbappe’s Career

Mbappé’s professional career began at AS Monaco, where he made his first-team debut in December 2015 at the age of 16, breaking Thierry Henry’s record as the club’s youngest-ever player. He soon also became the club’s youngest goalscorer, another record previously held by Henry. The 2016-17 season was his breakthrough year, as he scored 26 goals and played a pivotal role in leading Monaco to an unexpected Ligue 1 title and the semi-finals of the UEFA Champions League. His electrifying performances attracted the attention of Europe’s elite clubs.

In 2017, he moved to Paris Saint-Germain on an initial loan that became a permanent transfer worth €180 million, the second-most expensive transfer in football history. At PSG, his success continued unabated. He won six Ligue 1 titles, four Coupes de France, and became the club’s all-time leading goalscorer. During the 2021-22 season, he achieved the rare feat of finishing as both the top scorer and top assist provider in Ligue 1. Despite domestic dominance, the coveted UEFA Champions League trophy eluded him at PSG, with the club reaching the final for the first time in 2020 but losing to Bayern Munich.

After years of speculation, Mbappé joined his dream club, Real Madrid, on a free transfer in June 2024, signing a five-year contract. His start at the Spanish club was immediately successful, winning the UEFA Super Cup and the FIFA Intercontinental Cup in his debut season, scoring in both finals. He also broke the record for the most goals by a Real Madrid player in their debut season and won his first European Golden Shoe.

Internationally, Mbappé has been a sensation for France. He made his senior debut in 2017 and was instrumental in their victory at the 2018 FIFA World Cup. He scored four goals in the tournament, including one in the final, and was named the Best Young Player. He followed this by winning the UEFA Nations League in 2021. At the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar, he was the tournament’s top scorer, winning the Golden Boot, and scored a historic hat-trick in the final, although France finished as runners-up to Argentina. He is one of only two players in history to score in consecutive World Cup finals.

Kylian Mbappe Personal Life & Family

Kylian Mbappé’s family has been a cornerstone of his success. His father, Wilfrid, has been a guiding force in his career, acting as his coach in his early years and later as his agent. His mother, Fayza Lamari, a former professional handball player, is also heavily involved in managing his career and business affairs, serving as his agent. Mbappé has a younger brother, Ethan, who is also a professional footballer. He also has an older adoptive brother, Jirès Kembo Ekoko, a former professional footballer. The family’s deep connection to sports has provided a strong support system throughout his journey. Mbappé is known for keeping his personal and romantic life private. He has been linked to several high-profile individuals over the years, including actress Emma Smet and transgender model Ines Rau. More recently, he is rumored to be in a relationship with Belgian model Stephanie Rose Bertram. However, Mbappé has not publicly confirmed these relationships. He is multilingual, speaking fluent French, English, and Spanish.

Kylian Mbappe

Awards and Achievements of Kylian Mbappe

  • FIFA World Cup: 2018
  • UEFA Nations League: 2021
  • FIFA World Cup Golden Boot: 2022
  • FIFA World Cup Best Young Player: 2018
  • European Golden Shoe: 2024/25
  • Ligue 1 Player of the Year: Record five times
  • Ligue 1 Top Scorer: Record six times
  • Ligue 1 Champion: x7 (2016-17 with Monaco; 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 with PSG)
  • Coupe de France: x4 (with PSG)
  • UEFA Super Cup: 2024 (with Real Madrid)
  • FIFA Intercontinental Cup: 2024 (with Real Madrid)
  • Golden Boy: 2017
  • Kopa Trophy: 2018

Kylian Mbappe Net Worth and Income

As of 2025, Kylian Mbappé’s net worth is estimated to be around $250 million. He is consistently ranked among the world’s highest-paid athletes. His income is derived from a combination of his substantial club salary and numerous high-value endorsement deals. After joining Real Madrid in 2024, his contract includes a reported annual salary of around €15-20 million after tax, supplemented by a massive signing-on bonus of approximately €125-150 million spread over the five-year deal. Mbappé’s marketability makes him a prime target for major brands. His significant endorsement portfolio includes long-term partnerships with Nike, luxury watchmaker Hublot, and Oakley. He has also been a cover star for the EA Sports FIFA video game series and has deals with brands like Dior. Forbes listed his combined earnings at approximately $90 million in 2025.

Legacy and Influence

At a relatively young age, Kylian Mbappé has already crafted a significant legacy in the world of football. His impact transcends his impressive goal-scoring records and trophy cabinet. He is widely seen as a generational talent and a successor to the era dominated by Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo. His style of play, characterized by explosive speed and lethal finishing, has redefined the modern forward’s role. Off the pitch, Mbappé is admired for his maturity, humility, and social conscience. He famously donated his entire 2018 World Cup earnings (around $500,000) to a charity for disabled children. He also runs his own foundation, “Inspired by KM,” which aims to help underprivileged children achieve their dreams. His influence extends to being a cultural icon, named one of Time magazine’s 100 most influential people in the world in 2023. Mbappé is a role model for millions of young athletes, particularly in the diverse suburbs of Paris where he grew up.

Interesting Facts about Kylian Mbappe

  • His signature goal celebration, with arms crossed, was inspired by his younger brother, Ethan.
  • He is the second teenager in history, after the legendary Pelé, to score in a World Cup final.
  • As a teenager, his bedroom walls were famously covered with posters of his idol, Cristiano Ronaldo.
  • He is exceptionally fast, having been clocked at a top speed of 38 km/h.
  • Mbappé is fluent in French, English, and Spanish.
  • He donated his entire 2018 World Cup winner’s bonus to a children’s charity.
  • Nike signed him to a major endorsement deal when he was just 18 years old.
  • He became one of the youngest-ever solo cover stars for the EA Sports FIFA video game series with “FIFA 21”.

Controversies

Despite his largely positive public image, Mbappé’s career has not been without controversy. His departure from Paris Saint-Germain was acrimonious, culminating in a legal dispute where Mbappé is seeking unpaid wages and bonuses, while PSG claims he broke a promise by leaving as a free agent, costing the club a significant transfer fee. The club alleges he hid his decision for months, preventing any potential transfer negotiations. In late 2024, his name was involved in a sexual assault allegation following a trip to Stockholm, an accusation he and his representatives have vehemently denied as false and part of a conspiracy. He was later acquitted in the Swedish rape investigation. Additionally, he has faced criticism from fans of SM Caen, a club in which he is a significant investor, over managerial decisions.

Social Media Presence

  • Instagram: Information not disclosed
  • Twitter: Information not disclosed
  • YouTube: Information not disclosed

Final Words about Kylian Mbappe

Kylian Mbappé stands as one of the preeminent figures in modern football, a player whose talent and accomplishments have already etched his name into the sport’s history. His move to Real Madrid marks a new chapter in a career already laden with domestic titles, international glory, and a plethora of individual accolades. Having conquered the World Cup with France and established himself as a prolific goalscorer at the highest level, the UEFA Champions League remains the one major trophy to elude his grasp at the club level. His future at Real Madrid is geared towards capturing that continental crown and further cementing his status as a global icon. Beyond his on-field exploits, Mbappé’s influence as a philanthropist and role model continues to grow, shaping a legacy that promises to be as impactful off the pitch as it is on it. As he continues through the prime of his career, the football world watches in anticipation of the new heights he will undoubtedly reach.

Author

  • Team

    A passionate team of writers and researchers dedicated to sharing authentic life stories of celebrities, influencers, and public figures from around the world.

By Team Dailly WikiBio

A passionate team of writers and researchers dedicated to sharing authentic life stories of celebrities, influencers, and public figures from around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

-- ===== FOOTER LINE (LOADS IMMEDIATELY) ===== --
❤️ This is not an ad
if you want to seriously date(Hookup) someone nearby click below and signup free
Open
===== POPUP (AUTO AFTER 10s) ===== --
×

This is not an ad

if you want to seriously date(Hookup) someone nearby click below and signup free
Adult Dating • 18+

Continue